PRIVACY NOTICE

(Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it) 

1. We need to collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the best information possible.  Your requesting information and our agreement to provide that constitutes a contract.  You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide the necessary updates you require.
 
2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting the information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and update you about your interest in future courses.
 
3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your course enquiries/applications with us or to update you on matters related to your course applications.  This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest. 
 
4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters.  You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method. 
 
You have the write to withdraw from our database at any time, either by contacting us or by unsubscribing to any of our emails at the bottom of the page. 
 
Your records are stored electronically (“in the cloud”), using a specialist service – “Active Campaign”.  This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Your name and email address may be saved on their server. 
 
Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly on our computers.  
 From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes).  We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement. 
 
You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors, you can also ask us to erase your records. 
 
We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.  
 
Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.
 
If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

0